Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 03, 2020, 11:11:52 AM
Home Help Search Login Register

News: GET READY FOR THE PROMOTION PUSH...

Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Outside electrical question  (Read 488 times)
Minge
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 967

Superstar


View Profile
« on: November 15, 2020, 05:25:31 PM »

Fucking hell, Alexa is asleep so you lot will have to do  charles

Iíve put an outside socket on the wall, connected cable and itís going to run directly into the fuse board .
But Iíve no empty slots, is it ok to add the cables to the downstairs sockets or whatever etc,,,,, ?
Logged
Jethro Tull
We need to win football matches
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 10 371



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2020, 05:30:19 PM »

I connected mine to a socket 20 years ago & have had no problems.
Logged

All about fine margins.We are what we are.It is what it is.
Wee_Willie
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 641



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2020, 05:30:44 PM »

I spur it off a ring main when I did one in the summer.

I used a 13A fused spur so I could isolate from inside.
Logged
Johnny Thunder
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 391


Shit Stirring Cunt.


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2020, 05:43:29 PM »

Do you have any circuits on a 16 or 20 amp fuse/mcb?
Logged

Goldby, get back here and fuckin ban me ye cunt.
Minge
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 967

Superstar


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2020, 12:02:13 AM »

Ooo I dunno, Iíd have to take the cover off .
Job for tomorrow  :like:
Logged
Minge
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 967

Superstar


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2020, 06:37:57 AM »

Oh one more thing, does it matter how thick the wire is ?
I only had armoured 3 core cable , it was quite thick and a cunt to bend , but itís connected to the outside box and in through the wall
Logged
Johnny Thunder
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 391


Shit Stirring Cunt.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2020, 06:45:43 AM »

It needs to be minimum 2.5mm^2 but 4mm^2 would be better.
Logged

Goldby, get back here and fuckin ban me ye cunt.
tunstall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4 171


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2020, 07:40:48 AM »

Posh cunt

I just hang a socket through an open window
Logged
Johnny Thunder
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 391


Shit Stirring Cunt.


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2020, 07:45:54 AM »

 
Logged

Goldby, get back here and fuckin ban me ye cunt.
Wee_Willie
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 641



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2020, 08:15:03 AM »

Depends what you are using it for...

To run a tumble dryer or just use tools, drills lawnmowers etc.

13A switched spur done alright for me with SWA cable.

Leccy cunts like Johnny want to drill holes and channels through your newly decorated house to comply with The regs.... ignore them unless you want your eyes gouging out and your lass bucked behind your back  :nige:
Logged
Johnny Thunder
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 391


Shit Stirring Cunt.


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2020, 08:23:04 AM »

 
Logged

Goldby, get back here and fuckin ban me ye cunt.
Minge
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 967

Superstar


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2020, 09:05:22 AM »

 charles

The cable, hmmm ..right each wire, brown,black,gray... each one has 3 copper cores.
3 in the brown, 3 in the black, 3 in the gray

Itís just for lawnmower, tools etc...

Fuck it, itíll either work or wonít .

Iíll see you in the next life  :like:  ( I canít power off, wife works online )
« Last Edit: November 17, 2020, 09:09:33 AM by Minge » Logged
tunstall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4 171


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2020, 09:10:29 AM »

charles

The cable, hmmm ..right each wire, brown,black,gray... each one has 3 copper cores.
3 in the brown, 3 in the black, 3 in the gray

Itís just for lawnmower, tools etc...

Fuck it, itíll either work or wonít .

Iíll see you in the next life  :like:  ( I canít power off, wife works online )

aslong as you don't cross the earth over either end, you'll be fine

:like:
Logged
Minge
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 967

Superstar


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2020, 09:13:37 AM »

Eh ?

Iíve used the gray as the earth in the outside socket..... when I open the fuse board and find the fuse Iím using, wonít it just be ..I put the gray wire in the E bit ?

Iíll be wearing wellies and a gimp mask  :like:
Logged
Johnny Thunder
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 391


Shit Stirring Cunt.


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2020, 09:30:28 AM »

That sounds like 1.5mm^2





 souey
Logged

Goldby, get back here and fuckin ban me ye cunt.
Johnny Thunder
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13 391


Shit Stirring Cunt.


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2020, 09:36:23 AM »

And being totally arsey, you should use grey for neutral and black for earth, and identify them accordingly.



 
Logged

Goldby, get back here and fuckin ban me ye cunt.
tunstall
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4 171


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: November 17, 2020, 10:12:28 AM »

Eh ?

Iíve used the gray as the earth in the outside socket..... when I open the fuse board and find the fuse Iím using, wonít it just be ..I put the gray wire in the E bit ?

Iíll be wearing wellies and a gimp mask  :like:

Yes. Should be ok.

Send us a pic of you in your gimp mask and wellies please

Asking for a friend (Clem)
Logged
Wee_Willie
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 641



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: November 17, 2020, 10:13:04 AM »

You could help yourself by using a junction box if you can put one out of site.

You don't need to isolate all electrics, just the circuit you are working on. Depends if you want to wriggle out of the job as far as your lass is concerned  monkey
Logged
Minge
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 967

Superstar


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: November 19, 2020, 08:58:48 AM »

Right ... klins

Iíve connected Live up to a 16 thingy fuse inside the fuse box . ( it already had another live connected )
Earth and neutral Connected.

Now outside in the socket box, there is a red light lit up, it says press test before you do owt .....
And also a reset button.

Press it and red light goes out , but inside itís trips the RCD downstairs tv,lights go off

Is this normal ?

When I want to use this outside socket, do I just not bother pressing the test button ?


 :like:
« Last Edit: November 19, 2020, 09:00:26 AM by Minge » Logged
Wee_Willie
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 641



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: November 19, 2020, 09:36:55 AM »

It is an rcd check tedt/reset so is tripping the circuit. I'd say normal.
Logged
Bob End and his Sexy Bitch
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 15 711



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: November 19, 2020, 09:38:13 AM »

Bob enters office

ĎWe got any sparky clients?í

This is the end of my story
Logged
Bob End and his Sexy Bitch
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 15 711



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: November 19, 2020, 09:38:32 AM »

Bob enters office

ĎWe got any sparky clients?í

This is the end of my story
Logged
Minge
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 9 967

Superstar


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: November 19, 2020, 09:43:28 AM »

Cheers Willie  :like:

So,...I guess I've checked and it is tripping the rcd .
I'll just leave the little red l.e.d lit .
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  



Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!